What is Ascophyllum Nodosum?
Ascophyllum Nodosum is a brown algae, harvest on French sea coast. Its composition is complete and brings vitamins, minerals, polyphenols, amino acid and fatty acids which support its positive impact on skin moisture, lipidic barrier reinforcement, and microcirculation improvement.
The benefits of Ascophyllum Nodosum
Reinforcement of Skin Barrier
Skin barrier is composed of 15% of fatty acids which allow to hold water in the epidermis. Thanks to its composition of various fatty acids, Ascophyllum Nodosum helps to reinforce skin’s impermeability to insensitive water losses and hold hydration in epidermis.
Enhancement of Natural Moisturizing Factor
Natural Moisturizing Factor is produced by keratinocytes and other skin cells. It is composed of amino acids, PCA (pyrrolidone caboxylic acid), lactic acid, urea, glucids, and ion from chlorure, sodium, potassium. According to in vitro study, the alginate oligosaccharides contained in Ascophyllum Nodosum can promote the production of keratinocytes regarding its concentration.
Improvement of Microcirculation and Cell Nutrition
The ascophyllan contained in Ascophyllum Nodosum promotes the cutaneous microcirculation by stimulating the production of nitric oxide. By improving microcirculation, it increases bioavalibility of actives.
Protection Against Oxidative Stress
Fucoidan contained in Ascophyllum Nodosum has also an antioxidant power.
Radiance + Hydration
Our Radiance + Hydration contains 900mg Ascophyllum Nodosum. One ampoule every morning can help reinforce your skin barrier, improve the moisture and texture of the skin. Compared with general cosmetics products, oral beauty liquid can truly improve your body health and skin quality from the inside out, and achieve the perfect balance of beauty and health!